Inter County

Inter County Competition - 2017
We have teams participating in Grade 4 and 5 this year and incredibly both teams have won All Ireland titles.  A truly day of days for the county.

Grade 4: Results for the year
Westmeath 4 - Meath 3
Westmeath 4 - Louth 3
Westmeath 5 - Wexford 2
Leinster Final: Westmeath 4 - Wicklow 3
Westmeath 7 - Galway 2
All Ireland Final
Westmeath 7 - Cork 2

Team with Badmiton Ireland President, Betty Thompson, Shane farrelly, Damien Brennan, Karl farrelly, Aisling McCormack (played in Leinster campaign), Larry Giles, Tom Roche, Rachel O'Reilly, Angela Farrelly, Dolores Sheerin, Yvette Cully (Frank Cotter was also a member of the team in the Leinster campaign)


Grade 5: results for the year
Westmeath 7 - Meath 0
Westmeath 5 - Longford 2
Westmeath 4 - Wicklow 0
Leinster Final: Louth 4 - Westmeath 2
Westmeath 6 - Sligo 3
Westmeath 5 - Cork 4


Team: Alan Reilly, Adrian Rabbitte, Oliver O'Farrell, Kevin Cuffe, John Finnerty
Eva de la Heras, Dee Nestor, Cora Foster, Irene Gilmore, Margaret Murphy.







Grade 5
It wasn't to be for the team this time around as they fell at the last hurdle in the Leinster campaign.  Having seen of the previous challenge of Meath & Longford, they overcame Wicklow 4-0 in the semi-final.

Hopes were high going into the final, however, despite playing very well, we fell short on a 4-2 score-line against Louth.   The two matches won were Mens Singles and Doubles but we were just a little bit short in the matches that we lost but the players can be happy that they gave of their best but came up against a team that played that little bit better on the day.  Here's to next year!!!!

Round Robin Results  (12th February)


(in Kildalkey)
Westmeath A 7 - Meath 0
Longford 4 - Meath 3
Westmeath A 5 - Longford 2

Westmeath & Longford advance to S/F

Team in pic (L to R)
Alan Reilly, Adrian Rabbitte, Oliver O'Farrell, Kevin Cuffe
Irene Gilmore, Eva de la Heras, Dee Nestor, Cora Foster





(In Dundalk)
Louth 6 - Wicklow 1
Wicklow 4 - Westmeath B 3
Louth 5 - Westmeath B 2

Louth & Wicklow advance to S/F

SEMI-FINAL (26th March) in Baldoyle @ 10am
Westmeath A v Wicklow
Louth v Longford

FINAL (26th March) in Baldoyle @ 2pm

GRADE 4 - LEINSTER CHAMPIONS!!!!!
After beating Meath & Louth 4-3 in qualifying stage, the team followed up with a 5-2 win over Wexford in the semi-final.  From the other side of the draw, Wicklow won their way through to the final.

In the past number of years, Wicklow have come out on top in some great matches between the counties, but thankfully, the trend was reversed this time.  We got a great start winning both singles and despite losing Mens Doubles we took a 3-1 lead into the Mixed Doubles so hopes were high having won all three Mixed matches in the morning semi-final.
But Wicklow had other ideas as they too had done very well in their Mixed matches.  They fought back to level the match 3-3 before we emerged with victory in the last match by the narrowest of margins (21/19 in third set) to record a 4-3 win.


Round Robin Results  (26th February)

(in Kildalkey)
Westmeath 4 - Meath 3 
Louth 2 - Meath 5
Louth 3 - Westmeath 4
Westmeath & Meath tie on 8 matches won each but Westmeat advance as group winners by virtue of the head to head match.

Team in photo: L to R - Frank Cotter, Damien Brennan. Shane Farrelly, Jason Burke. Yvette Cully, Rachel O'Reilly, Aisling McCormack & Angela Farrelly.
Comments