Championships

Westmeath Championships 2017
   
This is the third year of the reintroduced Championships and are pleased to say that last year's sponsors have committed to support us again this year.  This support is greatly appreciated and we ask our members to keep them in mind in the event that you require their services

Singles was introduced last year and we are delighted that more players entered and took up the challenge that is SINGLES!!!

The winners (below) will now progress to compete in the Leinster Graded Individual Competition in April.
Photos available on our Facebook page.
 

Singles Results

LADIES

Gr 6: Darya Mattimoe (Mullingar) bt Bernadette O'Carroll (Mullingar) 21/17; 21/12

Gr 7: Angela Rice (Mullingar) bt Valerie King (Mullingar) 21/8; 21/12


MEN

Gr 3: Jimmy Whyte (Mullingar) bt Stephen Reynolds (Ballymore) 21/9; 10
Gr 4: Larry Giles (Turin) bt Damien Brennan (Mullingar) 21/18; 21/17
Gr 5: Michael Monaghan (Moyvore) bt Kevin Cuffe (Ballymore) 21/17; 21/18

Gr 6: Mark McCann (Turin) bt Declan Rowe (Mullingar) 21/18; 17/21; 21/13

 

 
 
DOUBLES RESULTS  - Finals in Ballymore on 23rd February 2017

 

Grade 4
Men:  Adrian Rabbitte & Barry Webb (Mullingar)  bt  Frank Cotter & Damien Brennan (Mullingar)  -  {21/19 ; 21/19}

Ladies:  Rachel O'Reilly & Eva de la Heras  (Mullingar)   bt  Irene Gilmore & Yvette Cully (Turin)  -  {21/17 ; 21/8}

Mixed:  Larry Giles & Yvette Cully  (Turin)  bt  Damien Brennan & Rachel O'Reilly (Mullingar)  -  {21/16 ; 21/14}


Grade 5
Men:  Adrian Rabbitte & Barry Webb (Mullingar)  bt  Johnny Finnerty & Michael Monaghan (Moyvore)  -  {21/10 ; 21/15}


Ladies:  Ulrika Maher & Eva de la Heras (Mullingar)   bt   Carmel Burke & Caroline McCaughey (Moyvore)  -  {11/21 ; 21/15 ; 21/15}

 
Mixed:  Adrian Rabbitte & Eva de la Heras (Mullingar)  bt  Oliver O'Farrell & Dee Nestor (Mullingar)  -  {21/11 ; 16/21 ; 21/17}


Grade 6
Men:   William Conlon & Declan Rowe (Mullingar)  bt  Joe Sheerin & Dermot Brday (Moate / Turin)  -  {21/19 ; 21/18}


Ladies:   Patricia Rabbitte & Kathleen Boland (Ballymore)  bt  Jennifer Doyle & Geraldine Tansey (Loughegar / Turin)  -  {21/14 ; 21/15}


Mixed:  Declan Rowe & Darya Mattimoe (Mullingar)    bt  Joe Dolan & Jennifer Doyle (Loughegar)  -  {21/14 ; 15/21 ; 22/20}


Grade 7
Men:  Clive Moore & Eddie Casey (Loughegar / Mullingar)  bt Philp Galvin & Tom Massey (Loughegar) - {22/20 : 22/20}


Ladies:  Carol O'Mara & Róisín Slevin (Loughegar)   bt  Caroline English & Marie King (Ballymore)  -  {17/21 ; 21/16 ; 21/8}

Mixed:  Tom Massey & Carol O'Mara (Loughegar)  bt  Philp Galvin & Róisín Slevin (Loughegar)  -  {18/21 ; 21/19 ; 21/14}


 


 

Comments